"Get Hooked on Missouri"

Yellow Perch Details
Name: Yellow Perch
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Perca flavescens
Common Names: Perch, Lake Perch, Ringed Perch
Ideal Water Temp: 65-80
World Record: 4lb-3oz Bordentown, NJ May, 1865 Dr. C.C. Abbot
Description: Found in most RI, lakes they are a common panfish. These fish are originally from Europe and can exist in almost any water habitat. They form large schools and seek deeper cooler waters. They are active all year long and feed on small marine animals and fish. They can live up to 13 years and grow up to 16 inches. They are very active during winter. Unlike walleye, they have no sharp teeth.

This fish is common throughout New England and is found to be an undesirable species for anglers since the fish tends to be small in larger waters and wormy when taken in weedy ponds. It is also heavy competition for Trout and Salmon.They sometimes feed in schools. Yellow Perch is usually found in weedy lakes and ponds or in the slower moving parts of larger streams. It is not usually found where there is strong current. In larger bodies of water, the bigger fish tend to move out of the weedy areas into deeper water, where they congregate around ledges and bars. Perch feed on a variety of insects, crustaceans and small fish. They are easily taken by almost any method and respond well to flies, lures and trolled spoons. Fishing through the ice is very effective using live minnows, handlines or tip-ups when the fish can be caught in numbers. The flesh is firm and delicious when caught from colder water and is a favorite for eating. A 12 inch fish weighing a pound or more is considered large in RI. The NH state record is a 2 pound 6 ounce Yellow Perch measuring 15.5 inches taken out of Heads Pond in Hookset, NH in 1969.

-Massachusetts State Record is 2 lbs 12 oz caught by James O'Conner in 1979 at South Watuppa Pond
Fall River, MA

-CT State Record 2 lbs 13 oz caught by Miller B. Bassett in 1973 at Black Pond, Woodstock, CT

-RI State Record is 2 pounds 4 ounces caught by D. LaRochelle in Feb 1987 at Pascoag Reservoir.
-World record in Bordentown NJ 9lb 3 oz.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 20 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 04/27/15 06:26 PM by baystateangler
Recipes: There are 10 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 09/06/14 10:04 PM by sirpocius
Below are photos of Yellow Perch
or locations where users have caught Yellow Perch.
Add your own photo of a Yellow Perch
The audacity of yellow perch The audacity of yellow perch
Cove at the public beach
Added by frambrett from the trip entitled My Dudley Pond Debut

   Yellow Perch caught at Richardi Reservoir 2014 Yellow Perch caught at Richardi Reservoir 2014
On lakebed after water evaporation.
Added by baystateangler from the trip entitled Need Summer!

Yello perch Yello perch
Hammonton lake NJ
Added by santovalle
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

   Yellow Perch Yellow Perch
Hammonton lake, NJ
Added by santovalle

Isn't that just Perchy Isn't that just Perchy
Added by lorekeeper77 from the trip entitled Warm Water Madness.

   A little appetizer A little appetizer
Caught this itty bitty guy on a trout worm. Tossed him back. Maybe I'll get him again when he's an entrée.
Added by ladyluv
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 1

View all 107 photos of Yellow Perch

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Yellow Perch
Find locations that have Yellow Perch
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Yellow Perch that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:baystateangler on 04/29/15 05:43 AM
Sponsored Links


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser